Public Health Law News
[…] Therefore, the Supreme Court granted Abbott’s petition for a writ of mandamus.
Ex parte Abbott Labs. v. Fisher
Supreme Court of Alabama
No. 1191001
Decided May 28, 2021
Opinion by Brady E. Mendheim, Justice
Washington: The Washington Court of Appeals affirmed the decision of a trial court and denied the plaintiff’s request to remove discriminatory language in a now-void protective covenant from the public record for property the plaintiff had purchased. The court held that that an existing order striking a void covenant under RCW 49.60.227(1)(b) is self-executing and that there is no additional need to physically alter existing records.
RCW 49.60.227 allows for removal of language in real estate documents that is “repugnant to many property owners and diminishes the free enjoyment of their property.” The property that the plaintiff, May, owned had once had a protective covenant that said it could be sold only to a White person. This language did not appear on the deed when May purchased the property, but it could still be found in the public record.